quicklinks.jpg
 PDF Downloads
   
Catalog: Calendar of Events
Registration Cart: 0 items


 Catalog: Tuesday July 17, 2018
Return to July calendar.
8:00 AM - 3:30 PM 351989-Bryant- 8th Grade Pre-AP Math Curriculum Alignment
Bryant School District, Bryant Middle School, Rm 813
350794-Bryant- 9th Grade English Curriculum Alignment
Bryant School District, Bryant Middle School, Rm 812
350934-Bryant- Social Studies Planning Day
Bryant School District, Bryant Middle School Room 811
350946-Bryant- SPED Designee Day
Bryant School District, Bryant Building 600, 1200 S Reynolds Road, Conf. room
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM 357746-DSC Read180 Next, Generation Getting Started Training
Dawson ESC Administration, Dawson Tech Lab - Building #2
353511-GFESC - COGNITIVELY GUIDED INSTRUCTION, YEAR 1
Fort Smith School District, Rogers Center
8:30 AM - 3:30 PM 345238-AFESC--“Selfie” Portraits
Main Building, Cafeteria
345523-AFESC--Making Number Talks Matter Grades 6-10
Main Building, Room E
344605-AFESC--Resources of the Department of Arkansas Heritage
Main Building, Room C
356155-AFESC--UCA STEM Center: Evidence and Explanation: Implementing Science Practices Using HHMI BioInteractive Resources
University of Central Arkansas, McAlister Hall
344686-AFESC--Year 1 Novice Teacher 3-Day Academy
Main Building, Room B
343715-ARESC-418 Career Development Endorsement Training
Arkansas River ESC, Computer Lab
343714-ARESC-419 Business Technology Grades 5-6 Endorsement
Arkansas River ESC, SMART Lab
346001-ARESC-Number Talks and Fact Fluency in the Elementary Classroom
Arkansas River ESC, Conference Room 6
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 344279-ARESC-Social/Emotional Learning for the Advanced Learner
Arkansas River ESC, Literacy Lab
8:30 AM - 3:30 PM 346409-ARESC-Strategic Instruction Model (SIM)
Arkansas River ESC, Conference Room 5
353362-BENTON K-2 Intro to Math Curriculum Flex Day
Benton School District, Benton HS Ampitheater
343070-CRESC - Arkansas K-8 Lead Teacher Training and Stipend Program
CRESC Main Building, Distance Learning Lab
350924-CRESC GT and PreAP Syllabus Workshop
CRESC Main Building, Parrish Tech Room
345283-DSC Breakout of the Library - It's Time For Something Different
Dawson ESC Administration, Dawson Conference Center - Bldg #4
344468-DSC Creating Units With the End in Mind: Unit Writing
Dawson ESC Administration, Dawson Meeting Room - Building #1
346841-DSC Elementary Grasping Phenomenal Science (GPS) for Grades K-4: Navigating from Standards to Instruction
Dawson ESC Administration, Dawson Ravine Room - Building #2
353295-DSC Empowering Writers-Expository
Lakeside School District - Dawson, Lakeside School District
344629-DSC Multiplicative to Fraction Reasoning k-5
Dawson ESC Administration, Dawson Ravine Room - Building #2
341936-DSC Reading Initiative for Student Excellence Grades 3-6 (RISE)(Day 1)
Dawson ESC Administration, Dawson Meeting Room - Building #5
346616-Dyslexia: A-Z
Valley View School District, Valley View High School EAST Classroom 135
355085-Essential Skills Training 3 - Catch'em Being Good! Using Reinforcement to Increase Appropriate Behaviors
Mineral Springs School Dist., Mineral Springs High School
345027-Google Intermediate
CRESC Main Building, Computer Lab
343600-GREC- Arkansas K-8 Lead Teacher Training and Stipend Program
GREC Coop, Instructional
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 345333-GREC=ACT ASPIRE- Data Literacy
GREC Coop, Admin
8:30 AM - 3:30 PM 331780-GREC-High School Computer Science & Certification Preparation
GREC Coop, Instructional Computer Lab
358736-GREC-Marvell- Open Up Resources: IM 6-8 Math Curriculum
Marvell School District, Marvell High School
8:30 AM - 1:30 PM 355287-Heartsaver CPR, AED and FIRST AID
CRESC Main Building, Reading Recovery Room
8:30 AM - 3:30 PM 356596-NAESC Fluid Acrylic Painting and Brush Lettering
Viola School District, Viola High School
347722-NAESC How do Section 504, RTI, and Special Education Work Together?
Main Building, Training Center
347814-NAESC Orchestrating Productive Mathematics Discussions
Main Building, Math/Science Training Room
350240-NEA - Annual Principals Institute - Tier One
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Room A
353214-NEA - Citizenship, Maze Engineering & Coding and Healthy Living
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Room E
350256-NEA - Evidence-based Practices for Post-School Success
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Board Room
356110-NEA - Fishing in the Natural State
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Room B
350524-NEA - K-1 Phonics/Word Study: Phonemic Awareness, Phonics, and Spelling Instruction (2-days)
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Room C
350787-NEA - Putting the “E” in STEM
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Room D
342891-NWAESC(2073)---CGI Year 1, Days 1-4 - (Group F18)
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 8
347948-NWAESC(2073)---Developing Support for ECM Graduates
Rogers School District, Elza R. Tucker Elementary School
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 343937-NWAESC(2095)---Arkansas Diamond Primary Book Award (K-3) & Charlie May Simon Book Award (4-6)
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 16
8:30 AM - 3:30 PM 341914-NWAESC(2095)---Critical Reading Day 2 = Comprehension Strategies
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 10
345092-NWAESC(2095)---Evidence-based Practices for Post-School Success
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 1
356863-NWAESC(2095)---Google (Forms) for Special Education Teachers and IEP Teams
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 3
342008-NWAESC(2099)---Orton-Gillingham (Phonics First/Structures Level I - Days 1-5)
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 17
342664-NWAESC(2941)---Arkansas K-8 Lead Teacher Training and Stipend Program
Northwest ESC Administration, NWAESC 9
349148-OUR "The Brain: Its Development and Response to Injury”
Ozarks Unlimited Resources Administration, Room 1 Ozark Room
349128-OUR Learning Management Systems Schoology /Edmoto /Google Classroom /Arkansas Digital Sandbox
Ozarks Unlimited Resources Administration, Main Computer Lab Room 6
344307-SE Beyond the Remix: Advancing Your Classroom to Student-Focused Learning!
_Main Building, SE Computer Lab 2
341662-SE Career Exploration, Preparation, and Counseling PLC Summer Meeting
_Main Building, SE Conference Room A
351140-SE CGI Year 2
_Main Building, SE ECH Workroom (2nd event only)
343120-SE GPS for PS/Chem: Days 1-2, 3-D Learning, STEM, Science Journals
_Main Building, SE Science Lab
341437-SE GR K-1 Phonics/Word Study: Phonemic Awareness, Phonics, and Spelling Instruction (2 days)
_Main Building, SE Literacy Training Room
345147-SE Sports Health Update 2018
_Main Building, SE Conference Room C
346094-STEM: Picture Book Science Grades 3-5
Valley View School District, Valley View High School FACS Classroom 140
346817-WDMESC: Cognitively Guided Instruction (CGI) Year 1
Beebe School District, Beebe H.S. Career & Tech Building
349200-WDMESC: Defining the Target Behavior
Other, Laveda's 208 W Center St Beebe, AR 72012
343414-WDMESC: Elementary Schools STREAMing into the Maker Movement
Wilbur Mills Co-op, Wilbur Mills Co-op PD Center Room 3, Beebe
345597-WDMESC: Executive Functions: Using Language to Think
Wilbur Mills Co-op, Wilbur Mills Co-op PD Center Rooms 1/2, Beebe
342606-WDMESC: High School Computer Science and Certification Preparation
Wilbur Mills Co-op, Wilbur Mills Co-op Teacher Center, Beebe
347493-Writing Across the Disciplines for Secondary Classes
Valley View School District, Valley View High School Room 158
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM 344514-ACT Aspire - Math Grades 3-5
_Main Campus, DMEC Room B
356421-ARESC-FACs New Frameworks and Resources Planning
Arkansas River ESC, Board Room
342773-Arkansas K-8 Lead Teacher Training and Stipend Program
_Main Campus, DMEC Distance Learning Lab 3
345342-GFESC - ADE ENGLISH LEARNER UPDATES: ESSA, ENTRY/EXIT MANUAL, ELPA21
Guy Fenter ESC Administration, Suite H (Dist Learning Lab)
343332-GFESC - COMPUTER SCIENCE IN THE K-8 CLASSROOM, DAY 2 OF 2
Guy Fenter ESC Administration, Suite G (Computer Lab)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 348559-GFESC - SPECIAL EDUCATION UPDATES
Guy Fenter ESC Administration, Suite I
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM 346602-Grasping Phenomenal Science (GPS) for Grades 9-12 (Biology, Physical Science, and Chemistry): Navigating from Standards to Instruction
_Main Campus, DMEC Room A
348569-NAESC eSchool 4.0 Scheduling Training
Main Building, Computer Lab
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM 345263-NEA - Making Sense of Personalized Learning, Competency-Based Education, and Blended Learning… How are they related and what do they mean?
Northeast AR Education Cooperative, Computer Lab
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM 349270-Program Planning & Polishing Day 2
_Main Campus, DMEC Distance Learning Lab
343083-scsc - Choosing the Right Texts for Small Group Reading
_Annex Building, Annex Conference Room
362857-SWAEC- eSchool Workday
_Main Building, Board Room
356061-SWAEC- FACS
_Main Building, 3rd Floor Attic
352474-SWAEC- Open Up Resources: IM 6-8 Math Curriculum and Instruction Training
_Main Building, Distance Learning Lab
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 348561-GFESC - IEP GOALS AND PROGRESS MONITORING
Guy Fenter ESC Administration, Suite I
358744-SWAEC - EduTechGuys Workday
_Main Building, Computer Lab